Jamnagar PG lecture Course

This year  PG course  is arranged by Dr Vijay Sata and organised  by Dept. of Orthopaedics, MPSMC, Jamnagar on 4-5 Jan  2014 .


4th January 2014, Saturday

8am to 9am – Registration and breakfast

9am to 11 am – SESSION –A : TRAUMA

1

Principles of internal fixation

Dr. V. M. SHAH

2

Locked plates : Principles & Applications

Dr. D. S. PARMAR

3

Causes , investigations & management of Diaphyseal Non-union

Dr. MEHUL H. SHAH

4

Fracture of Lower end of Radius

Dr. PANKAJ PATEL

5

Management of Neer’s Type IV surgical neck of humerus fracture

Dr. BHAVESH SACHDE

6

Various modalities for Management of Type V & VI  fractures of proximal tibia

Dr. V. M. SHAH

11am to 11:15am – Refreshment

11:15am to 1:15pm – Session B – Spine

1

Management of Dorsolumbar junction Tuberculosis

Dr. M. M. PRABHAKAR

2

Nonfusion technique for Unstable Lumbar Spine

Dr. AMIT  JHALA

3

PLIF v/s TLIF

Dr. VINOD  GAUTAM

4

Diagnosis and Management of Cervical Myelopathy

Dr. G. D. THARADARA

5

Examination of Spine

Dr. AMIT  JHALA

1:15pm to 2pm – lunch

2pm to 4pm – Clinical Cases

                                                          4:00 to 4:15pm—Refreshment

4:15pm to 6:00pm – SESSION – C

1

Medical management of Rheumatoid Arthritis - Recent guidelines

Dr. SHABBIR CHIKANI

2

Vertebroplasty and Kyphoplasty

Dr. HARI MENON

3

Principles of Ponseti  technique

Dr. PREMAL NAIK

4

Evaluation of Lytic bone lesions

Dr. MANDEEP SHAH

5

Tendon transfer in radial nerve palsy

Dr. PREMAL NAIK

6.00pm to 7.00 pm – SESSION – D

1

 

 

Life beyond M.S. Orthopaedics

Dr. CHARANJEET SING AJMANI (President GOA)

Dr. HASMUKH NAGWADIA (Secretary GOA)

2

X – ray Interpretation and Differential Diagnosis

Dr. ROMIN SANGHAVI

Dr. APOORVA DODIA


5TH January 2014. Sunday

8am to 9am – breakfast and refreshments

9am to 11am – SESSION – D : ARTHROSCOPY  & TKA

1

Recent advances in ACL reconstruction

Dr. JAY BHATT

2

Shoulder Arthroscopy

Dr. SANJAY TRIVEDI

3

Primary Knee Replacement (soft tissue balancing )

Dr. NIRBHAY SHAH

4

TKA in Knee with >30 degree FFD & severe valgus/varus knee

Dr. DIMPLE PAREKH

5

HTO (High Tibial Osteotomy)

Dr. K. S. MAHESHWARI

6

UCA (Uni-Compartmental Arthroplasty)

Dr. NIRBHAY SHAH

11am to 11:15am – Refreshment

11:15am to 1:15pm – SESSION – E : HIP

1

Biomechanics of hip joint

Dr. V. M. SHAH

2

AVN hip – Investigation and salvage procedure

Dr. ASHOK VAISHNAVI

3

AVN hip Non salvage procedure

Dr. DIMPLE PAREKH

4

Imaging, Classification and Management of Acetabular fractures

Dr. NISHITH SANGHAVI

5

Examination of hip joint

Dr. ASHOK VAISHNAVI

1:15pm to 2:00pm – Lunch

                                                        2pm to 4pm – Clinical cases

1

Instruments & Implants

Dr. DIPAK SHAH

Dr. UMANG AGRAWAL

4.30 pm – Refreshment

5.00 pm onwards Saw Bone Hands on exercise for  Primary TKA